Contributions

Tier I: Contribution Rates

Tier II: Contribution Rates

Tier III: Contribution Rates

Tier IV: Contribution Rates

Tier V: Contribution Rates

 

Effective Date First pay period that contains July 1

Fresno County PPB June 29, 2020 - All Tiers
Superior Courts PPB June 29, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5
FMAAA PPB June 20, 2020 - General Tiers 1, 2 & 5
Clovis Veterans Memorial June 28, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5
Fresno Mosquito July 1, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5

Employer Contribution Rates

TierBasicColaSupplementalTotal
General Tier I35.76%13.91%13.18%62.85%
General Tier II37.38%13.94%8.26%59.58%
General Tier III37.39%14.22%8.32%59.93%
General Tier IV32.91%10.95%7.99%51.85%
General Tier V30.34%10.95%7.99%49.28%
Safety Tier I44.01%27.36%15.38%86.75%
Safety Tier II49.49%28.77%9.65%87.91%
Safety Tier IV41.13%22.89%9.60%73.62%
Safety Tier V37.44%22.89%9.40%69.73%

Effective Date First pay period that contains July 1

Fresno County PPB June 29, 2020 - All Tiers
Superior Courts PPB June 29, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5
FMAAA PPB June 20, 2020 - General Tiers 1, 2 & 5
Clovis Veterans Memorial June 28, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5
Fresno Mosquito July 1, 2020 - General Tiers 1 & 5

Description for Paper Stub
Description for On-Line View
Long PeopleSoft Description
Definition
RETMIS Ret Misc Miscellaneous Retirement General Member Tier I recurring retirement contribution deduction
RETMSP  RetMisSup Retirement Miscellaneous Supp General Member Tier I recurring settlement (supplemental) contribution deduction resulting from the 2000 Settlement Agreement
RETM30  RetMisOv30  Misc Retirement-Over 30 Years General Member Tier I hired before 1973 do not contribute when they have accumulated 30 years of service credit. The employer continues to contribute
RMSP30 RetMisSp30 Misc Retirement Supp 30 General Member Tier I hired before 1973 do not contribute when they have accumulated 30 years of service credit. The employer continues to contribute
RETMS2  RETMS2  MISC RETIREMENT 2 General Member Tier II recurring retirement contribution deduction
RETMS3 RM3 Retire Misc 3 General Member Tier III recurring retirement contribution deduction
RETMU Ret Makeup Retirement Make-up General Members (All Tiers)- Payment for annuity component for members with a purchase agreement; the repayment is deducted and accounted for separately from the recurring retirement contribution.
MCOLA  M Ret COLA Misc Ret COLA Make-Up General Members (All Tiers) - Payment for COLA component for members with a purchase agreement; the COLA portion is deducted and accounted for separately from the normal contribution.
RETSFT Ret Safety Safety Retirement Safety Member Tier I recurring retirement contribution deduction
RETSSP Ret SafeSp Safety Retirement Supplemental Safety Member Tier I recurring settlement (supplemental) contribution deduction resulting from the 2000 Settlement Agreement
RETS30 RetSafOv30  Safety Retirement-Over 30 Years Safety Members Tier I that have 30 or more years of service do not contribute towards. Your employer continues to make contributions
RSSP30 RetSafSp30  Safety Retirement Supp 30 Safety Members Tier I that have 30 or more years of service do not contribute towards. Your employer continues to make contributions
RETSF2 RETSF2 RETIREMENT SAFETY 2 TIER Safety Member Tier II recurring retirement contribution deduction
RTSS23 2TSRTRSP30 Safety Retirement Supp 30 2 Tr Safety Members Tier II that have 30 or more years of service do not contribute toward retirement. Your employer continues to make contributions
SRETMU Saf Makeup Safety Retirement Make-Up Safety Members (All Tiers) - Payment for annuity component for members with a purchase agreement; the repayment is deducted and accounted for separately from the recurring retirement contribution
SCOLA Saf Makeup Safety Retirement COLA Make-Up Safety Members (All Tiers) - Payment for COLA component for members with a purchase agreement; the COLA portion is deducted and accounted for separately from the normal contribution

Download Deduction Descriptions